CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Cathy Chafin
Waters Shipping Company
P.O. Box 118
Wilmington, NC 28402-0118

RE: The tariff classification of a hex head screw from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Chafin:

In your letter dated April 5, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf Carolina Nail Systems.

You describe the submitted sample as a 1” hex screw that is used in fastening roofs and skylights. The steel screw has steep Hi-Lo cutting threads and a Type 17 gimlet point. It is fully threaded and has an un-slotted hex head. The screws will be imported with an attached washer made of steel and neoprene.

The applicable subheading for the hex head screw will be 7318.12.0000, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other wood screws. The duty rate will be 12.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division